Language
Posted: 
Thursday, May 18, 2017 - 3:27pm

Scholarships and awards were presented during the annual college awards ceremony held at JCC’s Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses in early May. Recipients, noted by their hometowns, included:

Ashville Laramie Ball (Social Science Award), Emilee Sperry (Individual Studies A.S. Award)

Bear Lake, PA Paul Waite (Business Administration - A.A.S. Award)

Bemus Point Chase Helgren (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Brocton Ryan Johnson (Freshman Environmental Science Award)

Brooklyn Tyler Phillips (Douglas Skuggen Memorial Award)

Cassadaga Judith Bacon (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), Sammie Huang (Glenn Lee Akam Jr. Memorial Award in Computer Science)

Cherry Creek Kaitlyn Hoth (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Clymer Brandon Vogel (William C. Arrison Memorial Scholarship)

Cooperstown Heather Zimba (AAUW Transfer Award and Andrew P. Kibler Memorial Scholarship)

Cuba Sarah Carey (Penn York American Chemical Society Sophomore Award), Tracy Rich (Business Administration Award A.A.S.)

Dunkirk Sydney Bajdas (Education Award - Adolescence), Danita Davis (NCEC Developmental Studies), Vanessa Pagan (Sharon Lavin Achievement Award), Rachel Trippy (Benjamin Lockwood Perservering Student Award)

Eldred, PA Sara Hillyard (Sociology Award)

Falconer Justin Boedecker (Ted Smith Award), Emily Brown (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Fredonia Alec Ambrose (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Jaime Garigal (Adele Maytum Hunter Nursing Scholarship), Marina Kessler (Freshman Biology Award)

Friendship Abigail Congdon (Humanities, Peer Tutoring Award - Regular)

Gerry Molly Barton (Human Services Award), Michelle Fairbanks (Linda Erick Memorial Scholarship)

Hinsdale Jonathan Cledgett (Entrepreneurship Award)

Jamestown Kathryn Andalora (AAUW Transfer Award, Dr. Robert G. Ney Memorial Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Molly Anderson (Education Award - Early Childhood), Jason Basile (Industrial Equipment Technology Award), John Bergman (Mechanical Technology Award), Kristen Capron (Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship), Ashley-Nicol Cruz (Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award), Amanda Feraldi (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Katherine Hallett (Individual Studies A.A.S. Award), Drake Johnson (Frank Petiprin Sophomore Computer Science Award), Jessica Keeler (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), Andrew Latona (Business Administration - A.S. Award), Hannah Lorenc (AAUW Transfer Award, Global Diplomacy Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Brayton Lydell (Media Arts Award), Emily Olds (AAUW, Transfer Award Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Kellie Rodriguez (Occupational Therapy Assistant Award), Brooke Stacey (Welding Technology Award), Andrew Ward (Freshman Chemistry Award, Individual Studies A.S. Award), Kira Wilcox (AAUW Transfer Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Killbuck Penny Frank (Human Services A.S. Award)

Lake View Timothy Winters (Dart Aviation Scholarship, Joseph T. Minarovich Scholarship)

Lakewood Jared Brown (Information Technology Award), Alexandra Deponceau (Sophomore Environmental Science Award), Carter Windoft (Sophomore Biology Award, Sophomore Chemistry Award), Andrew Hvizdzak (Charles M. Johnson SME Award, Holmberg Transfer Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Molly Woodarek (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship)

Machias Alexander Glanowski (Business Administration Award A.S.)

Mayville Ashton Albanesius (Phyllis Kraemer Memorial Nursing Award), Todd Boberg (Harold R. Andersen Memorial Scholarship), Ashley Crandall (Sophomore Biology Award), Hope Zielinski (Business Administration - A.S. Award)

Olean Bradley Baker (Business Administration Award A.A.S.), Amber Everitt (Thomas J. Burke Memorial Soldiers Love Nurses Award), Annette Marcellin (Medical Office Technology Graduate Award), Courtney Martin (Individual Studies Award A.S.), Alexa Minard (Peer Tutoring Award - Advanced), Rachel Pfeiffer (AAUW Transfer Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Panama Amelia Manwaring (Daniel W. Ebersole Memorial Award)

Perrysburg Katie Trank (Elizabeth J. Trippi Nursing Scholarship)

Portville Tess Wolsky (Media Arts Award)

Randolph Alex Chapman (Engineering Science Award), Samuel Posey (Computer Information Systems Award), Aliah Sample (AAUW Transfer Award, Dr. Robert G. Ney Memorial Scholarship, Ina Buell Barker & Constantine T. Barker Memorial Education Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Seth Snyder (Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship)

Russell, PA Christian Hefright (Freshman Biology Award, Vera Varmee Pre-pofessional Health Scholarship), Christine Kuzminski (Vera Varmee Pre-pofessional Health Scholarship), Derek Lasecki (Paul Kelly Memorial Scholarship), Shania Spicer (Sophomore Biology Award)

Salamanca Katie Chamberlain (Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award), Cheyenne Jackson (Education Award - Early Childhood), Dani Redeye (Business Administration Award A.S.)

Shanghai, China Chen Tang (Music Award)

Sherman Kelly Crabtree (Kyle Brown Memorial Scholarship)

Sinclairville Kari Macomb-Gustafson (AAUW, Human Services Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Brooke Tobias (Marjorie L. Larson Memorial Scholarship)

South Dayton Adolf Zollinger (Sophomore Environmental Science Award)

Springville Leah Ratterman (AAUW Transfer Award, Holmberg Transfer Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Riley Stedman (Charles Brininger Freshman Chemistry Award, Freshman Environmental Science Award)

Warren, PA Kristen Lord Lucas (Patricia Pitts Memorial Scholarship)

Wellsville Mariah Greenman (Criminal Justice Award), Sydney Wight (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Westfield Tanner Dahl (Wilson C. "Trip" Price III Memorial Scholarship), Olivia Knapp (Medical Office Technology Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Brenna Wright (Communication Award), Karissa Zimmer (Education Award - Childhood)

Youngsville, PA Nathen Carr (Geology Award), Alex Johnson (Computer Science Award)

Printer-friendly version